April 16, 2014

Presenting the 2012 Finalists!

The waiting is over. After months of anticipation, over 800 applications, and hours of deliberations by the judges and voting by the public, the results are in!  Here are the 2012 Business Women Awards Finalists…

 

DAILY ECHO – BUSINESS MUM AWARD

Ces Loftus – Supportive Business Mums

Kate Johnson – Smiley Booth

Hayley Jones – Sweetcheeks Bakehouse

HEART 102.3FM – EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Maria Seabright – Greendale Construction

Alison Taylor – City Centre Recruitment

Carly Thompson – Basepoint Business Centre

REAL – EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Hollie Gordon – Forever Gorgeous

Jacqui Walter – City Centre Recruitment

Linda Tazzyman – No9 Restaurant

JOB SHOP UK – SPECIAL WOMAN AWARD

Paula Giles – The Party Plan Guru

Ces Loftus – Supportive Business Mums

Helen Reed – Nordcat

BOURNEMOUTH CHAMBER – LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Susan Ferguson – Nove Cleaners

Sharon Canning – Move on Rentals

Frances Cornelius – Variety Club Wessex

PRINCECROFT WILLIS – ENTREPRENEUR AWARD

Keeley Fox – Di Lusso Interiors

Ali Carter – The Work Shop

Kate Johnson – Smiley Booth

NATWEST – NEW BUSINESS AWARD

Tracy Franklin – Muddy Puddles

Charlotte Bennett – Everycloud

Claire Adersley – Number 83

WIBN – BUSINESS WOMAN OF THE FUTURE AWARD

Hannah Arkell – Belle Enfants

Brogan Mooney – Brockenhurst College

Kristi Longridge – Bournemouth University

BOURNEMOUTH TOWN – DOT COM BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Zoe Friskney – Nellpepper.co.uk

Nicola Massieu-Cowlard – Shoe Devotion.co.uk

Nicki Jane – TheCherryCloset.com

FSB – SMALL BUSINESS AWARD

Sue Cowell – Cobweb Knits

Joanna Davies – The Gilded Teapot

Sally Tanner – Dorset Counselling

SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF POOLE – HOME BASED BUSINESS

Helen Banfield – Body Matters

Jennie Langridge – Clevercow Cakes

Katharine Cleall – Travel Counsellor

HG WALKER – PA AWARD

Michelle Cannings – Platinum Property Partners

Christine Barker – Greendale Construction

Karen Ambler – What Alice Found

LEXUS – GREEN BUSINESS

Jennie Langridge – Clevercow Cakes

Melissa Smith – Enas Florists

Denise Wright – Janine Pattison Garden Design

CHAPTER 2 – LIFETIME OF EXCELLENCE

Irene Richards – Talbot Heath

June Sear – Meyrick Estates

Joanne Pritchard – Bournemouth School for Girls

GRANITE – HIGH ACHIEVER

Fiona McArthur – Quality Solicitors D’Angibau

Jacqui Walter – City Centre Recruitment

Helen Wilson – Academy of Exercise Studies

 

Congratulations to all the Finalists.

The winners will be announced at the prestigious awards ceremony and dinner at Langtry Lodge on Thursday 17th May 2012.